We’re Here for You Today & Tomorrow

It is said that 80% of all new jobs come from existing employers, and we couldn’t agree more! There is nothing more important to us than the happiness and success of our existing base/primary employers, and we love to help these community-minded, high-value added companies in any way we can.

Committees

Members of the Greater Columbus EDC have the opportunity to serve in one of three committees:

  1. Business Retention and Expansion
  2. Sites & Buildings
  3. Attraction & Strategy

Our Members

We are tremendously grateful for the active support of the following companies and partners. We would not be successful without the support of these organizations and their representatives. If you have an opportunity to extend business to any of these firms, we encourage you to do so. If you would like to see your business added to this distinguished list, please see our “Join the EDC” page and call us today to discuss.

CompanyRepresentative 
Platinum Level Members
City of ColumbusMayor Jim Lienhoop
City CouncilFrank Miller
Cummins Inc.Miranda FoxDirector – Americas Real Estate Leader, Global Integrated Services – Facilities
Diamond Level Members
Bartholomew Co. CommissionersLarry KleinhenzCounty Commissioner
Bartholomew County CouncilLaura DeDomenicCounty Councilperson
Bartholomew Co. R.E.M.C.Courtney MetzgerCEO
Columbus Regional HealthJulie Abedian VP, Community Health Initiatives
Faurecia Clean MobilityMike DeWittVP, Programs & Sales
First Financial BankTony GambaianiSVP, President South Central IN
SmithvilleCullen McCartyExecutive Vice President
Toyota Material HandlingTony MillerSr. Vice President, Board Vice Chairman
Gold Level Members
AIM Media Indiana/The RepublicBud HuntVice President/Publisher
Breeden, Inc.Mark A. PrattPresident
Centra Credit UnionBrad DavisChief Credit Officer, Board Treasurer
Duke EnergyChip OrbenDistrict Manager
Dunlap & Co., Inc.Tom DowdExecutive Vice-President
Elwood StaffingNick SegerChief Operating Officer
Force Construction Co., Inc.Clayton ForcePresident
German American BankScott BallardCommercial Banking Officer, Board Chairman
Horizon BankBrittany Diebolt VP Commercial Loan Officer II
Jackson County BankJeff NoltingSVP, Chief Banking Officer
Johnson VenturesRichard L. JohnsonPresident
LHP Engineering SolutionsShen MacheelExecutive Admin / Business Development Manager
Louisville & Indiana RailroadKathleen SackettDirector, Marketing & Sales
Milestone Contractors, LPF.A. (Buck) Ritz Business Development Rep.
Moravec Realty LLCJeff LogstonPresident (Blairex & Applied Labs)
NTN Driveshaft, Inc.Barry ParkhurstVice President & CFO, Board Past Chair
Old National BankScott PolingMarket President
SIHODoug FauthVP & General Counsel, Board Secretary
Taylor Bros. ConstructionDavid DoupPresident
The Phoenix/Falcon CompaniesScott NewlundVice President
VernetKurt KushnerVice President & General Manager
Ex-Officio Members
Bartholomew Consolidated School Corp.Dr. Jim RobertsSuperintendent
Camp Atterbury/MuscatatuckErin AndersonAMCCO Community Outreach Director
Chamber of CommerceCindy FreyPresident
Columbus Education CoalitionKathy OrenExecutive Director
Columbus Municipal AirportBrian PayneAirport Director
Heritage FundTracy SouzaPresident & CEO
IUPUCMelissa FairbanksDirector, Center for Business & Economic Development
Ivy Tech Community CollegeDr. Steven CombsVice Chancellor of Academic Affairs
Purdue PolytechnicJoe FuehneDirector and Associate Professor
Silver Board Members
AK Tube LLCSheri RedelmanVP, Human Resources
AT&T IndianaJim TackettExecutive Director External Affairs
Deem, LLCTom PratherAccount Manager
Gaylor Electric, Inc.Mike KernVice President
Kemper CPA GroupJohn BushousePartner
Kenny Glass Inc.Dave BushGeneral Manager
Overhead Door of South Central IndianaChuck WellsPresident & Owner
PMG CorporationDon GesickPresident & CEO
Russell Development CompanyBrian RussellPresident
Shelby MaterialsCurt WheelerSales
Sunright AmericaKeiji NomuraPresident
Tsune AmericaKent AndersonGeneral Manager
Vectren Energy DeliveryBrian GildeaEconomic Development Mgr., North
Bronze Level Members
Blue & CompanySara JacobiDirector
Central Sheet MetalKeith Johnson
Copperfield Development LLCSteve BooherPresident
Cornerstone Environmental H & SMark MillerPresident
Destination – A Travel AgencyNan RussellTravel Agent
Don R. Scheidt & Co. Inc.Jon ScheidtPrincipal
HRC Roofing & Sheet MetalTom HinshawOwner
Kamic Corp.Nobu NakajimaVP/Treasurer
OSR IncKenny CanfieldVice President
Pieper Real Estate Service Inc.Ken KaiserPresident
RATIO ArchitectsBrock RoseberryPresident
Rightway FastenersWade KlinglerDirector of Administration
Southern RoofingTracey DaySecretary/Treasurer
Vision Hotel Partners, LLC DBA Hotel IndigoTim DoraOwner